Shayla Girardin: Biography, Age, Career and Net Worth

Shayla Girardin

Quick answer: Shayla Girardin is an Emmy award-winning American meteorologist at ABC7 Los Angeles. She was born on October 4, 1993, in California. That makes her 33 years old as of October 2026. Viewers know her for clear weather forecasts and a warm on-air style.

Who Is Shayla Girardin?

Shayla Girardin is a broadcast journalist and meteorologist. She works at ABC7 in Los Angeles. She delivers daily weather forecasts and reports on local news stories.

She started in small TV markets. She worked her way up to Los Angeles. That is the second-largest media market in the country. It is a big leap. Few local journalists make it that far.

Viewers trust her. Her forecasts are clear and easy to follow. Her style is calm and friendly. She explains weather in plain words. That is why she stands out.

Multiple outlets describe her as an Emmy award winner. Off camera, she keeps a low profile. She connects with fans through social media instead.

Shayla Girardin Quick Facts

Detail Info
Full name Shayla Girardin
Date of birth October 4, 1993
Age (as of October 2026) 33
Birthplace Bay Area, California
Nationality American
Height About 5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)
Weight About 122 lbs (56 kg)
Hair color Brown
Eye color Brown
Profession Meteorologist, broadcast journalist
Current role Meteorologist and reporter, ABC7 Los Angeles
Education Pepperdine University; Penn State (weather forecasting certificate)
Marital status Unmarried
Net worth Estimated $300K–$5M (various outlets; no official figure)

Early Life and Education

  • Shayla was born on October 4, 1993, in the Bay Area, California.
  • She grew up in California. She lived in the Bay Area, the Central Valley, and Southern California.
  • As a child, she loved telling stories. Her parents encouraged her curiosity.
  • In high school, she joined school news programs. That is where her love for journalism began.
  • She studied at Pepperdine University in Malibu. She earned a bachelor’s degree in Broadcast Journalism. Her focus was Political Science.
  • At Pepperdine, she anchored the student newscast Newswaves. She hosted Good Morning Malibu. She wrote for the campus paper, The Graphic.
  • She interned at ABC7 while still in college. She also interned with entertainment reporter George Pennacchio.
  • Later, she earned a certificate in Weather Forecasting from Pennsylvania State University.

One outlet lists Chapman University instead of Pepperdine. But most sources say Pepperdine. A student interview from her college years backs the Pepperdine claim. So Pepperdine is the stronger fact.

Career Highlights

  • Her first major job was morning reporter at KOAA News5 in Colorado Springs, Colorado.
  • She covered local news and breaking stories there. She also covered weather emergencies.
  • The job built her skills. It gave her confidence on live TV.
  • In August 2019, she joined ABC30 (KFSN-TV) in Fresno, California.
  • At ABC30, she became the weekend morning weather anchor and reporter.
  • She covered droughts, storms, and Central Valley news. Her forecasts became a trusted part of Fresno mornings.
  • She reported from the field during the early COVID-19 pandemic. Many anchors stayed home. She did not.
  • She stayed at ABC30 for over three years, until January 2023.

The Big Move to ABC7

  • In January 2023, Shayla joined ABC7 in Los Angeles.
  • She started as a freelance reporter and meteorologist. She later became a full-time team member.
  • The move took her from market 50 (Fresno) to market 2 (Los Angeles). That is a huge jump.
  • At ABC7, she delivers daily forecasts. She also reports on climate and community stories.
  • She has earned praise for her live coverage. Her style is steady and easy to watch.
  • She shares behind-the-scenes moments on Instagram at @abc7shayla.

A Full-Circle Story

  • Shayla interned at ABC7 back when she was a Pepperdine student.
  • About ten years later, she returned to the same station as a meteorologist.
  • Very few journalists get that kind of full-circle moment. It shows how far planning and hard work can take you.

Shayla Girardin’s On-Air Style

  • Viewers describe her style as calm and clear.
  • She explains weather in simple words. She avoids jargon.
  • She stays steady during severe weather. That builds trust.
  • Her tone is warm. It feels like advice from a friend.
  • She uses graphics well. Complex maps look simple in her hands.

What Is Shayla Girardin’s Net Worth?

There is no official figure. Different outlets give very different estimates:

  • Fryd: $300,000–$500,000
  • Celebicity: about $2 million (2026)
  • PressInsides: $1 million–$5 million

Put together, the range is $300,000 to $5 million. That is a wide gap. It shows how rough these guesses are. None of them come from Shayla herself.

Her income comes from a few sources:

  • Her ABC7 salary as a meteorologist and reporter
  • Past earnings at ABC30 Fresno and KOAA News5
  • Possible paid appearances or brand partnerships

Shayla Girardin’s Salary

One outlet reports her yearly pay at $100,000–$200,000. That fits the typical salary for a lead journalist at a major Los Angeles station.

But ABC7 does not publish salaries. So every pay figure online is an estimate. The $100K–$200K range is the most cited. It is not confirmed.

Her salary is the biggest piece of her net worth. Steady TV work over many years built it up. She did not get rich from one big deal. She earned it market by market.

Personal Life: Husband, Family and More

  • Shayla is unmarried. No husband has been publicly confirmed.
  • No boyfriend has been publicly confirmed either. She keeps her dating life private.
  • She rarely talks about relationships. She prefers to keep that part of life off camera.
  • Her father was Joni Brady Girardin. He has passed away, according to one outlet.
  • Her mother’s name has not been made public.
  • She has a Pomeranian dog named Elsa. She sometimes shares photos of Elsa online.
  • Outside work, she enjoys traveling and hiking. She also likes photography.
  • She stays active with fitness and yoga. She spends a lot of time outdoors.
  • She is active on Instagram (@abc7shayla) and X (@ShaylaGthatsme).

Fun Facts About Shayla Girardin

  • She went from ABC7 intern to ABC7 meteorologist. That is a rare full-circle story.
  • She jumped from market 50 (Fresno) to market 2 (Los Angeles) in a single move.
  • She reported from the field during the early days of the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • She is a coffee lover. She enjoys trying new cafes around Los Angeles.
  • At Pepperdine, she joined the Kappa Kappa Gamma sorority.
  • She covered droughts and storms that hit California’s Central Valley hard.
  • Fans often praise her calm tone during severe weather coverage.
  • She started anchoring while still in high school, on a local broadcast in the Carolinas.
  • Her Pomeranian, Elsa, sometimes steals the spotlight on her Instagram.

You may also like: Laura Tobin Net Worth · Janai Norman Net Worth · Maggie Vespa

Frequently Asked Questions

How old is Shayla Girardin?

She was born on October 4, 1993, in California. That makes her 33 years old as of October 2026.

Is Shayla Girardin married? Does she have a husband?

No. She is unmarried. No husband or partner has been publicly confirmed. She keeps her dating life private.

What is Shayla Girardin’s net worth?

There is no official figure. Outlets estimate it between $300,000 and $5 million. Her main income is her ABC7 salary.

Where is Shayla Girardin now?

She works at ABC7 in Los Angeles. She is a meteorologist and reporter there. She joined the station in January 2023.

How tall is Shayla Girardin?

Most sources list her at about 5 feet 6 inches (1.68 m). A few outlets give slightly different numbers. So the exact figure is approximate.

Why did Shayla Girardin leave ABC30 Fresno?

She left in January 2023 to join ABC7 in Los Angeles. It was a career step up. She moved from the 50th media market to the second-largest one in the country.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *